FA Trophy 2018/19

DarkSithLord

Well-Known Member
Messages
9,904
Likes
3,103
Location
Derbyshire
Supports
Alfreton
Twitter
@LiamHenton
Thread starter #1
All starts again on Saturday. A few changes this year including a new extra Preliminary Round due to the increase in teams at Step 4.


Extra Preliminary Round Saturday 29th September
Atherton Colleries v Runcorn Linnets
Cleethorpes Town v Mossley
Sheffield FC v Prescot Cables
Trafford FC v Colne
Glossop North End v Brighouse
Droylsden v Widnes
Bromsgrove Sporting v Corby
Loughbrough Dynamo v Market Drayton Town
Peterbrough Sports v Sutton Coldfield
Coleshill v Kidsgrove Athletic

Uxbridge v Chalfont St Peter
Felixstowe and Walton United v Grays Athletic
Bedford Town v Cheshunt
Bury Town v Horsham
Aveley v Tooting and Mitcham
Didcot v Thamesmead
Ashford Town v Heybridge Swifts
Blackfield and Langley v Highworth Town
Slimbridge v Winchester City
Romford v Great Wakering Rovers
Evesham United v Moneyfields
Witham Town v Coggeshall Town
 
Messages
102
Likes
20
Location
Yaxley/Guildford
Supports
Yaxley/Norwich City
#2
We enter in the next round and will be away at the winners of the Bromsgrove vs Corby game, either of which will be very tough with both competing for promotion from our league (I'd be pleasantly surprised if we beat either of them, but I highly doubt we can)
 
Messages
102
Likes
20
Location
Yaxley/Guildford
Supports
Yaxley/Norwich City
#5
We're away at Corby Town, and with our horrible recent form and how well Corby are currently doing in our league, I can only see us losing unfortunately
 
Messages
102
Likes
20
Location
Yaxley/Guildford
Supports
Yaxley/Norwich City
#6
Well, we beat Corby Town 3-2 on Saturday, and have been rewarded with an away game against Kidsgrove Athletic in the 1st Round Qualifying on the 27th of October.
 

Darlo On Tour

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,821
Likes
299
Location
Darlington
Supports
Darlington
#7
The draw for the FA Trophy first qualifying round has been made.

1. Workington vs Scarborough Athletic
2. Marine vs Lancaster City
3. Warrington Town vs Prescot Cables
4. Pickering Town vs Droylsden
5. Frickley Athletic vs Ramsbottom United
6. Whitby Town vs Witton Albion
7. Farsley Celtic vs Brighouse Town
8. Ossett United vs Clitheroe
9. South Shields vs North Ferriby United
10. Hyde United vs Bamber Bridge
11. Cleethorpes Town vs Marske United
12. Stalybridge Celtic vs Nantwich Town
13. Gainsborough Trinity vs Tamworth
14. Buxton vs King's Lynn Town
15. Kettering Town vs Stourbridge
16. AFC Rushden & Diamonds vs St Ives Town
17. Stamford vs Leek Town
18. Cambridge City vs Basford United
19. Carlton Town vs Bedworth United
20. Newcastle Town vs Chasetown
21. Mickleover Sports vs Redditch United
22. St Neots Town vs Matlock Town
23. Kidsgrove Athletic vs Yaxley
24. Stafford Rangers vs Rushall Olympic
25. AFC Mansfield vs Hednesford Town
26. Grantham Town vs Halesowen Town
27. Alvechurch vs Stratford Town
28. Barwell vs Coalville Town
29. Chipstead vs Berkhamsted
30. Sittingbourne vs Wingate & Finchley
31. Brentwood Town vs Whitstable Town
32. Hythe Town vs Bishop's Stortford
33. Molesey vs Walton Casuals
34. Kingstonian vs Bedford Town
35. Margate vs Potters Bar Town
36. Horsham vs Corinthian Casuals
37. Burgess Hill Town vs Worthing
38. Dorking Wanderers vs Sevenoaks Town
39. Biggleswade Town vs Harrow Borough
40. Hitchin Town vs Hayes & Yeading United
41. Maldon & Tiptree vs Royston Town
42. Haringey Borough vs Chesham United
43. Ashford Town (Middx) vs Lewes
44. Lowestoft Town vs Enfield Town
45. AFC Hornchurch vs Ramsgate
46. Kempston Rovers vs Beaconsfield Town
47. Folkestone Invicta vs Leatherhead
48. Merstham vs East Grinstead Town
49. Tonbridge Angels vs Whyteleafe
50. Hendon vs Staines Town
51. VCD Athletic vs Leiston
52. Mildenhall Town vs Greenwich Borough
53 . Metropolitan Police vs Carshalton Athletic
54. Canvey Island vs Brightlingsea Regent
55. Bracknell Town vs Bognor Regis Town
56. Whitehawk vs Harlow Town
57. Aveley vs Dunstable Town
58. Kings Langley vs Needham Market
59. Herne Bay vs Witham Town
60. Yate Town vs Dorchester Town
61. Gosport Borough vs AFC Totton
62. Cinderford Town vs Street
63. Thame United vs Bristol Manor Farm
64. Farnborough vs Merthyr Town
65 . Fleet Town vs Salisbury
66. Taunton Town vs Weymouth
67. Cirencester Town vs Melksham Town
68. Poole Town vs Frome Town
69. Hartley Wintney vs Tiverton Town
70. Didcot Town vs Mangotsfield United
71. Basingstoke Town vs Wimborne Town
72. Swindon Supermarine vs Banbury United

Ties are scheduled to be played on the weekend of Saturday October 27 2018.
Winning clubs at this stage will also receive £3,250 from the competition's prize fund.
 

Darlo On Tour

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,821
Likes
299
Location
Darlington
Supports
Darlington
#8
Saturday 27 October 2018 The FA Trophy 18-19 - First Qualifying Round

Att. 363 - Workington 1 Scarborough Athletic 0
Att. 286 - Marine 0 Lancaster City 2
Att. 316 - Warrington Town 0 Prescot Cables 1
Att. 162 - Pickering Town 2 Droylsden 2
Att. 127 - Frickley Athletic 0 Ramsbottom United 3
Att. 181 - Whitby Town 0 Witton Albion 1
Att. 173 - Farsley Celtic 4 Brighouse Town 1
Att. 320 - Ossett United 2 Clitheroe 1
Att. 714 - South Shields 4 North Ferriby United 0
Att. 315 - Hyde United 3 Bamber Bridge 0
Att. 142 - Cleethorpes Town 0 Marske United 2
Att. 247 - Stalybridge Celtic 1 Nantwich Town 0
Att. n/a - Gainsborough Trinity 0 Tamworth 0
Att. 285 - Buxton 3 King's Lynn Town 3
Att. 409 - Kettering Town 2 Stourbridge 0
Att. n/a - AFC Rushden & Diamonds 2 St Ives Town 1
Att. 176 - Stamford 0 Leek Town 0
Att. 164 - Cambridge City 1 Basford United 2
Att. 73 - Carlton Town 1 Bedworth United 0
Att. 172 - Newcastle Town 5 Chasetown 2
Att. 157 - Mickleover Sports 1 Redditch United 0
Att. 249 - St Neots Town 1 Matlock Town 0
Att. n/a - Kidsgrove Athletic P-P Yaxley FC (pending FA investigation)
Att. 371 - Stafford Rangers 2 Rushall Olympic 1
Att. 106 - AFC Mansfield 1 Hednesford Town 1
Att. 159 - Grantham Town 0 Halesowen Town 4
Att. 199 - Alvechurch 1 Stratford Town 1
Att. 172 - Barwell 1 Coalville Town 1
Att. n/a - Chipstead 2 Berkhamsted 1
Att. 155 - Sittingbourne 1 Wingate & Finchley 2
Att. 147 - Brentwood Town 3 Whitstable Town 1
Att. n/a - Hythe Town 1 Bishop's Stortford 2
Att. n/a - Molesey 0 Walton Casuals 1
Att. 257 - Kingstonian 1 Bedworth Town 1
Att. n/a - Margate 1 Potters Bar Town 2
Att. 137 - Horsham 3 Corinthian Casuals 0
Att. 459 - Burgess Hill Town 1 Worthing 1
Att. n/a - Dorking Wanderers 2 Sevenoaks Town 1
Att. n/a - Biggleswade Town 2 Harrow Borough 1
Att. 317 - Hitchin Town 0 Hayes & Yeading United 1
Att. n/a - Maldon & Tiptree 0 Royston Town 3
Att. n/a - Haringey Borough 1 Chesham United 1
Att. 101 - Ashford Town (Middx) 1 Lewes 2
Att. 289 - Lowestoft Town 0 Enfield Town 1
Att. 162 - AFC Hornchurch 6 Ramsgate 0
Att. 102 - Kempston Rovers 1 Beaconsfield Town 1
Att. 121 - Folkestone Invicta 5 Leatherhead 1
Att. n/a - Merstham 2 East Grinstead Town 0
Att. n/a - Tonbridge Angels 2 Whyteleafe 1
Att. 169 - Hendon 2 Staines Town 1
Att. n/a - VCD Athletic 1 Leiston 3
Att. 147 - Mildenhall Town 2 Greenwich Borough 4 (AET 2-2 at the end of normal time)
Att. 129 - Metropolitan Police 2 Carshalton Athletic 2
Att. 183 - Canvey Island 0 Brightlingsea Regent 1
Att. 339 - Bracknell Town 2 Bognor Regis Town 2
Att. 161 - Whitehawk 2 Harlow Town 3
Att. n/a - Aveley 1 Dunstable Town 0
Att. 122 - Kings Langley 0 Needham Market 2
Att. 210 - Herne Bay 2 Witham Town 1
Att. 175 - Yate Town 1 Dorchester Town 1
Att. 191 - Gosport Borough 1 AFC Totton 2
Att. n/a - Cinderford Town 2 Street FC 2
Att. 83 - Thame United 4 Bristol Manor Farm 2
Att. n/a - Farnborough 2 Merthyr Town 3
Att. 267 - Fleet Town 0 Salisbury 3
Att. 513 - Taunton Town 1 Weymouth 3
Att. 286 - Thatcham Town 1 Melksham Town 2
Att. 271 - Poole Town 2 Frome Town 1
Att. n/a - Hartley Wintney 1 Tiverton Town 1
Att. 121 - Didcot Town 1 Mangotsfield United 1
Att. 272 - Basingstoke Town 4 Wimborne Town 2
Att. n/a - Swindon Supermarine 1 Banbury United 1
 
Messages
102
Likes
20
Location
Yaxley/Guildford
Supports
Yaxley/Norwich City
#10
I'm honestly quite annoyed that the FA left their investigation into Kidsgrove (for fielding an ineligible player in the previous round against Wisbech apparently) until the day before the game was set to take place, rather than sorting it well in advance to allow for whatever changes would have to be made (presumably Kidsgrove being kicked out and Wisbech put back in).

It'll be interesting to see what the draw for the next round says on Monday, as that should reveal what's actually happening, especially as there's been nothing said about it since the news first emerged late on Friday.

I think we should be able to win whichever of the two we play against, but I'm certainly more confident against Wisbech based on our meetings in the UCL Prem last season. If we do win, I'm hoping for another away draw so I can tick off a new ground well outside of my usual range (even more so if the delays mean the game is rearranged for next Saturday and I lose out on the chance to visit Bromsgrove as a result).
 

Paddy

Well-Known Member
Messages
787
Likes
303
Location
Kingston upon Thames
Supports
Kingstonian
#12
Kingstonian tied 1-all with Bedford Town yesterday. It was goalless until the 90th minute when we took the lead only for Bedford to instantly equalize. We replay on Tuesday in Bedford.
 

DarkSithLord

Well-Known Member
Messages
9,904
Likes
3,103
Location
Derbyshire
Supports
Alfreton
Twitter
@LiamHenton
Thread starter #13
Second Qualifying Round draw

1 Basford United v Stafford Rangers
2 Stamford or Leek Town v Kettering Town
3 Stalybridge Celtic v Buxton or King’s Lynn Town
4 Kidsgrove Athletic or Yaxley v Ramsbottom United
5 AFC Mansfield or Hednesford Town v Pickering Town or Droylsden
6 St Neots Town v Barwell or Coalville Town
7 Lancaster City v Ossett United
8 Newcastle Town v Workington
9 Marske United v Gainsborough Trinity or Tamworth
10 Halesowen Town v Prescot Cables
11 Alvechurch or Stratford Town v Mickleover Sports
12 Witton Albion v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
13 Farsley Celtic v Carlton Town
14 South Shields v Hyde United
15 Brightlingsea Regent v AFC Hornchurch
16 Lewes v Merthyr Town
17 Chipstead v Kingstonian or Bedford Town
18 Dorking Wanderers v Tonbridge Angels
19 Hendon v Biggleswade Town
20 Basingstoke Town v Enfield Town
21 Royston Town v Thame United
22 Horsham v Potters Bar Town
23 Brentwood Town v Poole Town
24 Herne Bay v Needham Market
25 Leiston v Melksham Town
26 Salisbury v Merstham
27 Swindon Supermarine v Hayes & Yeading United or Banbury United
28 Metropolitan Police v Harlow Town or Carshalton Athletic
29 Weymouth v Cinderford Town or Street
30 Yate Town or Dorchester Town v AFC Totton
31 Aveley v Kempston Rovers or Beaconsfield Town
32 Burgess Hill Town or Worthing v Haringey Borough or Chesham United
33 Walton Casuals v Bracknell Town or Bognor Regis Town
34 Folkestone Invicta v Didcot Town or Mangotsfield United
35 Greenwich Borough v Bishop’s Stortford
36 Hartley Wintney or Tiverton Town v Wingate & Finchley
 
Messages
102
Likes
20
Location
Yaxley/Guildford
Supports
Yaxley/Norwich City
#15
A home game against Ramsbottom is a nice tie for us, definitely winnable. However, we still have to get past Kidsgrove first, once the FA have finished their investigation and decided when that match will actually take place.
 

Darlo On Tour

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,821
Likes
299
Location
Darlington
Supports
Darlington
#18
The FA Trophy 18-19 - First Qualifying Round Replays - Monday/Tuesday/ 29/30/Results

Att. 128 - Carshalton Athletic 2 Metropolitan Police 1
Att. 109 - Droylsden 2 Pickering Town 3
Att. 276 - Tamworth 3 Gainsborough Trinity 0
Att. 215 - Leek Town 0 Stamford 1
Att. 174 - Hednesford Town 0 AFC Mansfield 1
Att. 172 - Stratford Town 3 Alvechurch 0
Att. 172 - Coalville Town 2 Barwell 3 AET (2-2 at the end of normal time)
Att. 218 - Bedford Town 3 Kingstonian 2
Att. 408 - Worthing 2 Burgess Hill Town 1
Att. 163 - Chesham United 2 Haringey Borough 2 AET, Chesham United won 3-1 on kicks from the penalty mark.
Att. n/a - Beaconsfield Town 3 Kempston Rovers 1
Att. 306 - Bognor Regis Town 2 Bracknell Town 2 AET, Bognor Regis Town won 3-2 on kicks from the penalty mark.
Att. 207 - Dorchester Town 2 Yate Town 0
Att. 101 - Street FC 4 Cinderford Town 1
Att. n/a - Tiverton Town 5 Hartley Wintney 1
Att. n/a - Mangotsfield United 2 Didcot Town 4 AET (2-2 at the end of normal time)
Att. n/a - Banbury United 3 Swindon Supermarine 0
 
Messages
102
Likes
20
Location
Yaxley/Guildford
Supports
Yaxley/Norwich City
#19
Well, the FA's investigation has been concluded, and with it Kidsgrove have been kicked out and Wisbech reinstated. As such, barring any appeal we'll be heading to Wisbech on Tuesday night to decide who hosts Ramsbottom in the next round next Saturday.

I won't get too excited until we get past Wisbech (which, based on last season in the United Counties League, I'm pretty confident we can do), but if we do we're just one match away from a potential 3rd Qualifying Round game against someone like York or Stockport, which would probably be the biggest game in our history.
 
Messages
102
Likes
20
Location
Yaxley/Guildford
Supports
Yaxley/Norwich City
#20
A good 2-0 win for us at home against Wisbech in today's replay, rode our luck at times but ultimately put in a composed performance to win. Now for Ramsbottom at home on Tuesday night, which based on their recent form is likely to be quite a bit tougher, but hopefully their long journey down gives us the upper hand somewhat.

Will be keeping an eye on Monday's 3rd Qualifying Round draw to see who we could get, hopefully one of the big guns to give us that extra bit of motivation.
 

DarkSithLord

Well-Known Member
Messages
9,904
Likes
3,103
Location
Derbyshire
Supports
Alfreton
Twitter
@LiamHenton
Thread starter #21
Second Qualifying Round Results

Basford United 4-0 Stafford Rangers
Stamford 1-0 Kettering
Stalybridge 0-0 Buxton
AFC Mansfield 2-2 Pickering
St Neots 0-1 Barwell
Lancaster 1-0 Ossett United
Newcastle Town 2-2 Workington
Marske United 2-0 Tamworth
Halesowen 3-2 Prescot Cables
Stratford 1-1 Mickleover Sports
Witton Albion 2-0 AFC Hornchurch
Farsley 0-0 Carlton Town
South Shields 2-1 Hyde United
Brightlinsea 2-1 AFC Hornchurch
Lewes 2-0 Merthyr Town
Chipstead 2-2 Bedord Town
Dorking Wanderers 1-0 Tonbridge Angels
Hendon 1-2 Biggleswade Town
Basingstoke 2-1 Enfield Town
Royston Town 5-2 Thame United
Horsham 1-0 Potters Bar
Brentwood Town 2-2 Poole
Herne Bay 0-1 Needham Market
Leiston 2-1 Melksham
Salisbury 2-0 Mertsham
Banbury United 0-2 Hayes and Yeading
Carshalton 3-1 Harlow
Weymouth 2-2 Street
Dorchester 3-1 AFC Totton
Aveley 1-2 Beaconsfield
Worthing 1-0 Chesham United
Walton Casuals 2-0 Bognor Regis
Folkestone 3-0 Didcot
Greenwich Borough 1-0 Bishops Storford
Tiverton 2-3 Wingate
Yaxley/Ramsbottom
 

Darlo On Tour

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,821
Likes
299
Location
Darlington
Supports
Darlington
#22
Congratulations to Marske United after defeating ex-national league north side Tamworth, an excellent performance. Today's result also means they have gone 12 months without losing at Mount Pleasant.
 

DarkSithLord

Well-Known Member
Messages
9,904
Likes
3,103
Location
Derbyshire
Supports
Alfreton
Twitter
@LiamHenton
Thread starter #23
Draw for the Third Qualifying Round tomorrow where NLN and NLS teams enter

NORTH

Basford United
Stamford
Stalybridge/Buxton
AFC Mansfield/Pickering
Yaxley/Ramsbottom
Barwell
Lancaster City
Newcastle Town/Workington
Marske United
Halesowen Town
Stratford Town/Mickleover Sports
Witton Albion
Farsley Celtic/Carlton Town
South Shields
Bradford Park Avenue
Chorley
Kidderminster Harriers
Spennymoor Town
Chester
AFC Telford Town
Brackley Town
Altrincham
Boston United
Stockport County
Curzon Ashton
Leamington
Darlington
Guiseley
York City
Alfreton Town
Blyth Spartans
FC United
Ashton United
Hereford
Southport
Nuneaton Borough


SOUTH

Brightlinsea Regent
Lewes
Chipstead/Bedford Town
Dorking Wanderers
Biggleswade Town
Basingstoke Town
Royston Town
Horsham
Brentwood/Poole Town
Needham Market
Leiston
Salisbury
Hayes and Yeading United
Carshalton Althetic
Weymouth/Street FC
Dorchester Town
Beaconsfield
Worthing
Walton Casuals
Folkestone Invicta
Greenwich Borough
Wingate and Finchley
Billericay Town
Welling United
Woking
Bath City
Chelmsford City
Wealdstone
Chippenham Town
St Albans
Hemel Hempstead
Torquay United
Slough Town
Eastbourne Borough
Concord Rangers
Dartford
Dulwich Hamlet
Hampton and Richmond
Oxford City
Truro City
Gloucester City
Hungerford Town
East Thurrock United
Weston Super Mare
 
Messages
102
Likes
20
Location
Yaxley/Guildford
Supports
Yaxley/Norwich City
#24
The full 3rd Qualifying Round draw:
DrzZLY2XgAAx59i.jpg

It's not the glamour tie against one of the big guns that I was hoping for, but if we can get past Ramsbottom tomorrow night we have an excellent chance to make it to the 1st Round, but I won't get too excited about that prospect until the job is done and we're actually through to the 3rd Qualifying Round. Whatever happens, one Step 4 side is guaranteed a place in the 1st Round because of the draw

Interesting that a lot of the National League North teams were drawn against each other, and that the same happened with the teams in the National League South. 8 all-NLN ties and 6 all-NLS ties is surprising, to say the least.
 
Last edited:

DarkSithLord

Well-Known Member
Messages
9,904
Likes
3,103
Location
Derbyshire
Supports
Alfreton
Twitter
@LiamHenton
Thread starter #30
Drawn at home to Farsley Celtic or Carlton Town.

Take that. At least its at home I suppose.

That said I wouldnt too disappointed if we made a swift exit from this. We need to concentrate on getting our act together sharpish in the league
 

Forum statistics

Threads
14,413
Messages
865,720
Members
4,783
Latest member
TravisJ